Ingredients

We use the highest quality ingredients and will only use ingredients that are approved for cosmetic use.

Our soaps are made from a vegetable glycerine base and blended with essential oils wherever possible, fragrance oils, dried flower petals, herbs and other ingredients to produce high quality bars that are highly moisturizing and gentle on the skin.

All our products have been tested by a leading toxicologist and comply with the EU Regulations on Cosmetics, so you can therefore have confidence in using any of our products. Furthermore all of our products are of vegetable origin and are not tested on animals.

Essential Oils

An essential oil is the aromatic and volatile extract of a plant. The essential oil may be liquid, semi-solid or solid, depending upon the product and climatic conditions.

Eucalyptus Essential Oil (Eucalyptus Globulus) The essential oil of eucalyptus is often used to relieve muscle, nerve and joint pains. The fragrance of the oil is believed to help combat exhaustion and dispel mental sluggishness.

Lavender Essential Oil(Lavandula Angustifolia) Lavender is known to help relieve headaches, insomnia, tension and stress. Encourages the growth of new skin cells.

Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia) Now favoured in soaps due to its ability to treat many skin conditions. The clear clean smell of tea tree has expectorant, antifungal and bactericidal properties.

Vanilla Essential Oil (Vanilla Planifolia) Vanilla essential oil is considered a supreme sensual aphrodisiac and one of the most popular flavours and aromas. Often used as a relaxant for nervous tension and stress.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (Cananga Odorata) Historically, it has been used for its aphrodisiac properties. Sensual, balancing, relaxing and uplifting. This scent relaxes the body.

Botanicals & Other Raw Materials

Calendula Flower Petals (Calendula Officinalis Flower) Calendula is well known for its skin healing properties. We love using the calendula petals as they keep their beautiful golden colour when added to soap.

Cocoa Powder (Theobroma Cacoa) Cocoa powder for us is an obvious choice as both a natural colourant and fragrance as well as adding texture to the soap.

Coconut, Dessicated
(Cocos Nucifera) Dessicated coconut is used as a natural exfoliant in our soaps as well as adding fragrance.

Frankincense Gum Tears (Boswellia Carteri) Frankincense is an aromatic resin obtained from the Boswellia tree. Thought to be revitalizing for aged skin and wrinkles and have healing properties for wounds and dry, chapped or cracked skin.

Heather Flowers (Erica Vulgaris) Dried heather flowers add texture and are great as a natural exfoliant.

Lavender Flowers (Lavandula Vera) The pleasing and distinctive aroma of lavender. Also an ideal exfoliant.

Myrrh Gum Tears (Commiphora Molmol) Myrrh is the dried sap of the Commiphora myrrha tree. Thought to be revitalizing for aged skin and wrinkles and have healing properties for wounds and dry, chapped or cracked skin.

Oatmeal (Aveena Sativa) A great natural exfoliant when used in soaps.

Poppy Seeds (Papaver Somniferum) Blue poppy seeds give a speckled appearance in soap and are wonderful as an exfoliant.

Rose Buds & Petals, Dried (Rosa Gallica/Damasceba/Centifolia)Dried rose petals/buds add texture and are great as a natural exfoliant.

Butters/Extract Oils/Miscellaneous

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao) Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin. Highly protective and acts as a water repellant.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) Extremely therapeutic, helps to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Is also renowned for its skin softening and moisture retaining ability.

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Dulcis) Used to relieve dry skin. In fact, all skin types can benefit from sweet almond oil due to its excellent emollient and lubricating properties. Widely used in cosmetics due to its ability to soften and moisturise the skin.

Witch Hazel (Hammamelis Virginiana) Witch hazel is known to relieve dry skin. Also commonly used in after shave lotions due to the fact that it helps reduce razor burn and swelling.

Fragrance Oils

Wherever possible we try to use natural ingredients to fragrance our products. However this is not always possible, and at times we do have to use synthetic products to achieve the results we want. Although please note that all of the essential and fragrance oils we use are approved for use in cosmetic products.

INCI Names

The abbreviation “INCI” stands for “International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient.” To ensure that cosmetic ingredients are consistently listed using the same ingredient name from product to product, the INCI naming system was established.

Using consistent ingredient names on product labels allows consumers the ability to easily compare the ingredients between multiple products.